Copy
View this email in your browser

Traditional Owner Acknowledgement 

The Corangamite Catchment Management Authority (CCMA) wishes to acknowledge the Eastern Maar and Wadawurrung, Traditional Owners of the land of the Barwon River.  We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging. We commit to continuing to work with all Traditional Owners to ensure their knowledge and culture is included and valued in planning and delivery of water down the Barwon River.

Upper Barwon Update

Corangamite CMA, Barwon Water, Colac Otway Shire and Department of Transport (DoT) are continuing to work together to manage impacts of higher flows in the Upper Barwon River and support DoT’s repair of Birregurra-Forrest Road.  With significant rainfall predicted over the coming days, Vic Emergency has issued a flood watch for the Barwon River (please see below).

West Barwon Reservoir Update

Should the rainfall predicted eventuate,  the West Barwon Reservoir, which is currently sitting at 97.9%, may spill once again. 
 
The Reservoir, which had a relatively dry August, has received just over 100mm of rain during September (the 10 year rainfall average for September at West Barwon is 106.6mm). The West Barwon Reservoir was at 94% capacity only 2 weeks ago (15th September). Consistent rainfall over the last 2 weeks has resulted in increased volume (the reservoir has risen 600ML in the last 7 days).

Barwon Water continues to transfer as much water as possible from the West Barwon Reservoir to Wurdee Boluc Reservoir with daily transfers from between 80-115ML. A total of 5,036ML has been transferred out of the reservoir since it started spilling in late July. The Corangamite CMA has no new environmental water releases planned until Summer.
 
For more information on storage level, please visit: https://www.barwonwater.vic.gov.au/water-and-waste/water-storages/geelong-region
 

Flood Warning

Minor flooding is possible from late Wednesday in the catchments of the flood watch area. A low pressure system and an associated trough will move slowly over Victoria on Wednesday and Thursday. On Friday, the low will weaken and move away to the southeast. Catchments in the flood watch area are moderately wet. Widespread rainfall totals of 20 to 30mm are expected in the warning area during Wednesday, with isolated heavier falls of 50 to 60mm possible with thunderstorms. Further rainfall totals of 20-40 mm are forecast for Thursday and Friday, with isolated heavier falls up to 60mm. River rises are expected in the flood watch catchments from Wednesday afternoon. Minor flooding is possible from late Wednesday at some locations. (this warning has been issued from Vic Emergency)
 

Birregurra-Forrest Road Update

Works have commenced to repair the road, to stay informed on progress to reopen Birregurra-Forrest Road please visit the Regional Roads Victoria website.
 
https://regionalroads.vic.gov.au/map/barwon-south-west-improvements/birregurra-forrest-road-closure-between-forrest-and-barwon-downs

 

Short Term Works Update 

The Corangamite CMA continues to work towards the delivery of emergency response works in the vicinity of the Birregurra-Forrest Road for the purpose of improving channel flow to protect public assets.  

All site assessments have been completed, and a geomorphology report should be completed in the coming weeks. 


Current conditions in the Upper Barwon catchment are very wet. Conditions need to dry in order to safely undertake removal works. An excavator needs to be able to safely access the riverbank without damaging farmland or the riverbank itself. This year is notably a wet season, and it is likely safe access will not be available until late spring at the earliest.
 
Removal of Glyceria is only a short-term solution. Under current conditions, even with removal of Glyceria in the short term, the weed will continue to grow instream and impede river flow. To achieve longer term river health outcomes we need to improve flow and riparian vegetation needs to be established along significant stretches of the Upper Barwon River. Shading by native vegetation and improved flow support the long term control of Glyceria.

Biodiversity Update

The CCMA is partnering with the Authur Rylah Institute to undertake an Eel Research Project, this will commence in November (subject to COVID restrictions)

Instagram
Facebook
Website
Twitter
Copyright © *|2021|* *|Corangamite Catchment Management Authority|*, All rights reserved.
*|CCMA |* *|UPPER BARWON UPDATE|*

Our mailing address is:
64 Dennis St
COLAC, VIC 3250
Australia

Add us to your address book


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp