Copy
Weekly Update Aug 22, 2019
View this email in your browser

UPCOMING DATES 
                  Aug. 27 - Worship Team Meeting at Pastor Megan's. Bring lunch
Sep. 8-God's Work, Our Hands - 9:00 a.m., Emanuel's
Oct. 5—“Blessing of the Animals” with St. Andrew’s Episcopal and Emanuel’s Lutheran, Central Park,  10 a.m., Saturday
Oct. 20 —Outdoor Worship, Seguin Outdoor Learning Center, 10 a.m., Potluck
Nov. 7 - Hymn Selection, 7 p.m., Synod Office
Jan. 24-26, 2020  - Spirit of Joy Retreat at HEB Foundation Camp

 

Congregational Vote on Juan Seguin Property

Sunday, August 25, 2019 after worship

 

 

BACKPACKS DELIVERED TO CRISTO REY

 

Calvin and Cynthia Points, Mike and Marge Peters and Nancy Doerr traveled to Pharr, Texas this past weekend to deliver 50 backpacks filled with school supplies to the youth of Iglesia Luterana Cristo Rey. The trip was a ton of fun and full of service and gratitude and will be chronicled fully in the next Welcome Word.

 
 

A very special thank you to a wonderful group from Spirit of Joy who spent time last Thursday helping to pack up these backpacks,  They included Nancy Doerr, Marvel and Bobbie Maddox, Jennifer Ehlers, Kathy Yandell, Mary Ann Fisher, Nancy Hartfiel, Grace Mueller, Diana Ball, Brenda Engelmann and Pastor Megan. They were definitely servant angels as each backpack contained over 25 items and were divided into five grade level groups with different supply lists for each group. This was no easy task.  Thank you all again.

 

GOD’S WORK OUR HANDS
September 8th will be "God's Work, Our Hands" Sunday. There are many different volunteer opportunities for Sunday, September 8th.  These include:  LWR quilts, LWR school supply kits, LWR hygiene kits, trash pick-up, Christian Cupboard sorting and stocking, and thank you cards and notes.  All activities will be at Emanuel's except for the trash pick-up and Christian Cupboard work.  A sign-up sheet will be available on the     Resource table each Sunday until Sept 8.  If you would like to order a t-shirt for the event, please order them with Grace Mueller.  Orders must be turned in by August 12.  The fee for the shirt is $12  
 
There are donated items needed to fill School Supply kits and/or hygiene kits for Lutheran World Relief (LWR). Hygiene kits will also be packed for the Interfaith Welcome Coalition in San Antonio.  Please bring items to church before Monday, August 26.  Monetary donations can be made to this cause as well.  Please make a notation that the check or money is for LWR school or hygiene kits. 

School kit list:  Unsharpened pencils, pencil sharpeners, pink erasers, ball point pens, crayons: boxes of 16 or 24, rulers, spiral notebooks-80 pages.
LWR hygiene kit:  1 medium weight bath towel-52X27", 2 bath size soap bars, 1 adult size toothbrush, 1 comb, 1 metal nail clipper. 
Interfaith Welcome Coalition Asylum Seeker hygiene kit:  1 wash cloth, 2 toothbrushes, 1 comb,  1 deodorant, 1 travel size toothpaste
 
A shared worship at 10:30 and lunch at Emanuel's will conclude the day's activities.

VOLUNTEER SCHEDULE

August 25
 
Assisting Minister: Cynthia Points
Readers: N/A
Communion Assistants:  Arlynn and Nancy Hartfiel, Sandra Moline
Communion Assistants (Baskets):  Addie Dunn, Landry Mendoza
                   Children’s Sermon: Denise Crettenden
Ushers:  John Gesick, Tobin Hoffmann
Setup/Takedown:  Darren Dunn, Rick Ehlers
Host:  Marj Peters
Children’s Corner:  Sharon Frels
               Flowers:  Malcolm and Marge Hoffman
Refreshments: Sandra Moline, Heidi Franzen
 Altar Setup: Patti Buckley, Rhonda Behal
Council Member Lock-Up: Judy Hoffmann
 
 
September 1
 
Assisting Minister: Kathy Yandell
Readers: N/A
Communion Assistants: Lorna Wagner, Craig Wagner, Sharon Villalpando
Communion Assistants (Baskets): Nollan Shao, Mason Matocha
Children’s Sermon: Megan Elliott
Ushers:  Rodrick Shao, Calvin Points
Setup/Takedown: Dave Legore, Tobin Hoffmann
Host:  Bobbie Maddox
Children’s Corner: Karen Wallock
               Flowers:  Craig and Pam Sagebiel
Refreshments: Sharon Villalpando, Diana Ball
 Altar Setup:  Grace Mueller, Pam Sagebiel
Council Member Lock-Up: TBA
 
 

ONGOING  OPPORTUNITIES
 
Prayer Group - Aug.-The Behal Family
Tuesday Morning Bible Study—6:00 a.m.—El Olvido Hacienda Restaurant
Habitat for Humanity Lutheran Home Build—Aug. 24, 8:00—Noon Location: TBA
Christian Cupboard—1st & 3rd Saturday, 8:45 a.m.—Noon
Women’s Bible Study
Evening—Sep. 10, 7 p.m., Location TBA
Afternoon– Sep. 18, 2 p.m., Home of Carol Skogman, 845 St. James
Choir Practice—On break through end of summer
Hymn Selection—Nov. 7, 7 p.m., Synod Office

 
Pastor Megan’s Sermons are available at
https://spiritofjoylc.com/publications/sermons/

PRAYER REQUESTS

MEMBERS
Loren Cordes, who passed through death into eternal life this past Saturday, Lottie Henke, Mike Heckmann, Jon Moline, Nancy Kempf, Dee Pickelman, Katy Wallace, Thomas and Linda Snooks, Linda Canet, Wilbert and Jeanette Doerr, Brenda Engelmann, Lynna Kraus


FAMILY OF MEMBERS
Lucille Brown (Great-Granddaughter of Wilbert and Jeanette Doerr), Samantha Scarlett (Daughter of Joyce Scarlett, Jeanne Behal (Mother of Charlie Behal and Grandmother of Jessie Behal), Mary Lee Alexander ( Aunt of Denise Crettenden), Charlie White (Brother-in-Law of Susie Winterhalter), Don Moline (Brother of Jon Moline), Amie Calhoun (Niece of Nancy Kempf and Lynna Kraus),Rob Gordon (Brother-In-Law of the Frels/Behals), Dusty Jones ( Brother-in-Law of Karen Jones), Amber Jendrusch (Daughter of Janene Jendrusch), Albert and Ruby Gallas (Uncle and Aunt of Helen Mycue), Jennifer Bulgerin (Niece of Bobbie Maddox), Emily Eastwood (Sister of Sharon Villalpando), Robert and Martha Eastwood (Parents of Sharon Villalpando), Lisa and Ron Vertuyft (Sister and Brother-in-law of Martha Rinn), Judy Saunders (Mother of Kim Saunders/Denise Crettenden, Grandmother of Eleanor/Abigail Crettenden/Cameron Saunders), Lauren Knight (Niece of Katie Dickey)

FRIENDS OF MEMBERS
Family of Pastor J. Larry Smith, who passed away last week, Family of Jack Lee, who passed away last week, Family of Wallace Dube, who passed away this week, Mollie Love (Friend of Rick and Jennifer Ehlers), Harry Miller (friend to many), Brook Bertling Brown (Friend of Karen Wallock), Doug Bierstedt (Friend of Kathy Yandell), Nellie Robinson (Friend of Mary Ruby), Michelle Faith (Friend of Kristin Moum), TC McCoy (Friend of Calvin Points), Rachel Keller (Friend of Denise Crettenden), Emma Wolter (Friend of Sharon Frels), Mike Taft (Friend of Karen Wallock), Mark Keddal (Friend of Karen Wallock), Jackie Mueller (Friend of Mary Ruby), Clay Hollub (Friend of Karen Wallock), Ethan Bundick (Friend of the Behal and Frels Families), Ramon Salazar (Friend of Denise Crettenden), Donna Boelter (Friend of Kathy Yandell), Amanda Simmons (Friend of Mary Petrosky)
                               

Please contact the church office to have a name added to this list.  We will add all individuals with health, emotional or family/work issues.  We will edit all names for continued inclusion at the end of each month. Please let the Office know if an individual has returned to good health and can be removed from the List.  Thank you.

REMINDERS!!!
Amazon Orders - Log into Amazon Smiles and choose Spirit of Joy
Announcements to Pastor Megan before Service starts
DEADLINE for Bulletin/Weekly Update Entries is Thursday at 10:30 AM

1st Sunday of each month - Wear your SOJ T-Shirts
Offerings - Simply Giving Automated Bank Deposits - see Cynthia  
Personal Information Changes  - keep church office updated
Dixie Grill Receipts  - we get 10% back in donations to Offerings

 

Copyright © 2019 Spirit of Joy Lutheran, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp