Copy
Weekly Update May 16, 2019
View this email in your browser

UPCOMING DATES 

May 25 - Habitat Lutheran Home Build - 8 a.m. - Noon, 519 Tampico
May 26—Nolte Island, Confirmation Service with Emanuel’s Lutheran, 10:30 a.m.
Jun 9-14—Confirmation Camp, Camp Chrysalis
Jun. 17-21, Vacation Bible School, Emanuel’s Lutheran

Jun. 23-28 - Youth Service Trip to the Rio Grand Valley
                        Oct. 5—“Blessing of the Animals” with St. Andrew’s Episcopal and Emanuel’s Lutheran,                                       Central Park, 10 a.m., Saturday
Oct. 20 —Outdoor Worship, Seguin Outdoor Learning Center, 10 a.m., Potluck
Jan. 24-26, 2020  - Spirit of Joy Retreat at HEB Foundation Camp
MISSION TRIP TO VALLEY - Update!!!

The last physical donations that will be needed for the youth mission trip will be board and card games.  The youth will be hosting a party at Proyecto Desarrollo Humano's children's summer program.  We will bring board games of all kinds to play, then to give away to each of the families represented at the party.  They will also get refreshments. It was a big hit the last time the youth went on this trip.  Please bring gently used or new games for pre-school to elementary aged children.  If it is used, please make sure all the pieces are in place.  Thanks for all your support.

 
JUAN SEGUIN DUE DILIGENCE UPDATE
 
Sunday, May 19, 2019 8:45 a.m.

Please plan to arrive at  worship early to hear this update.
Thank you.
Sharon Villalpando
 

 
2019 "CONFETTI STARS" GOAT PROJECT QUILT 

The 2019 Goat Project Quilt is now complete. This is a joint project with Faith and Spirit of Joy Lutheran Churches.   It is a queen size quilt that has been named "Confetti Stars".  We plan to sell tickets starting Sunday, May 5th - Wednesday, June 12th.  The winner will be contacted on Saturday, June 15th.  The tickets are $5.00 each or 6 for $25.00.  You may purchase them on Sunday mornings or through the church offices during the week.  We would like to thank LouAnne Fisher for quilting, binding and naming our quilt for this year.  The quilt was assembled by Vicki Bierstedt, Nancy Hartfiel, Mary Petrosky and Janet Wolber.  This quilt was a joy to put together.

 
MENTAL HEALTH CLASS OFFERED

I have experienced the trauma of mental illness in my family.  I was frustrated by the lack of knowledge and help.  Mental Health First Aid gives you the tools to help someone who is developing a mental health problem or experiencing a metal health crisis.  Mental Health First Aid is an 8-hour course with instruction on how to identify, understand and respond to signs of mental illnesses and substance use disorders.  Topics include depression, anxiety disorders, suicide, panic attacks, traumatic events and psychosis.  This class is highly interactive. This class is offered at no charge, thanks to a grant.  Saturday, June 8 at the   Advocacy Center, 8:30 am-6:00 pm. I will gladly answer your questions. Box lunch provided.
Register at EVENTBRITE or see Alfrieda Leiter.

 
 

 

VOLUNTEER SCHEDULE

May 19
 
Assisting Minister: Cynthia Points
Readers: Rhonda Westerfield, Darren Dunn
Communion Assistants: Sandra Moline, Jon Moline, Bill Snooks
Communion Assistants – Youth: Addie Dunn, Carter Dunn
Children’s Sermon: Bobbie Maddox
Ushers: John Gesick, Calvin Points
Setup/Takedown: Chris Frels
Host: Marilyn Sager
Children’s Corner: Pamela Bounds
Flowers: Shao Family
Refreshments: Joyce Scarlett, Gloria Mitchell
Altar Setup: Cathy Cordes, Rick Ehlers
 
May 26
 
Joint Confirmation Service with Emanuel’s Lutheran
Nolte Island 10:30 a.m.
Potluck to follow
 
 


 

 

ONGOING MISSION SUPPORT
Christian Cupboard Donations 

(Both monetary and grocery)
Dixie Grill Receipts
Missional River Experiment Items

(socks, water, water bottles, and gift cards in $10 increments
 Walmart, HEB, King Ranger, ZDT, Pin Twist.)

ONGOING  OPPORTUNITIES
 
Wayfarers—Sundays, 12 pm.—1:30 p.m. St. Andrew’s Episcopal Youth House
Prayer Group - May - Marvel and Bobbie Maddox
Tuesday Morning Bible Study—6:00 a.m.—El Olvido Hacienda Restaurant
Habitat for Humanity Home Build—May 25, 8:30—Noon- 519 Tampico
Christian Cupboard—1st & 3rd Saturday, 8:45 a.m.—Noon
Women’s Bible Study
Evening—May 14, 7 p.m., Home of Elaine Kalkwarf, 1714 Westview
Afternoon—May 15, 2 p.m., Home of Chris Dyess, 2205 Lakewood
Choir Practice—Wednesdays 7 p.m., Synod Office
Madrigal Practice—TBA
Hymn Selection—June 4, 7p.m. - Synod Office
 
 
Pastor Megan’s Sermons are available at
https://spiritofjoylc.com/publications/sermons/


PRAYER REQUESTS

MEMBERS
Nancy Kempf, Dee Pickelman, Katy Wallace, Thomas and Linda Snooks, Linda Canet, Wilbert and Jeanette Doerr, Elaine Cordes, Brenda Engelmann, Lynna Kraus

FAMILY OF MEMBERS
Charlie White (Brother-in-Law of Susie Winterhalter), Don Moline (Brother of Jon Moline), Hilda Zamora (Niece of Sharon and Armando Villalpando), Amie Calhoun (Niece of Nancy Kempf and Lynna Kraus), Judy Semmler,(Sister of Chris Frels and step-sister of Rhonda Behal), Randy Hill (Brother of Rhonda Behal and Chris Frels), Rob Gordon (Brother-In-Law of the Frels/Behals), Dusty Jones ( Brother-in-Law of Karen Jones), Amber Jendrusch (Daughter of Janene Jendrusch), Albert and Ruby Gallas (Uncle and Aunt of Helen Mycue), Jennifer Bulgerin (Niece of Bobbie Maddox), Emily Eastwood (Sister of Sharon Villalpando), Robert and Martha Eastwood (Parents of Sharon Villalpando), Lisa and Ron Vertuyft (Sister and Brother-in-law of Martha Rinn), Mike Hartfiel (Son of Arlynn and Nancy Hartfiel), Judy Saunders (Mother of Kim Saunders/Denise Crettenden, Grandmother of Eleanor/Abigail Crettenden/Cameron Saunders), Lauren Knight (Niece of Katie Dickey)

FRIENDS OF MEMBERS
Family of Dolores Engelke (Friends of the Points), Doug Bierstedt (Friend of Kathy Yandell), Esther Beck Family (Friends of the Molines and so many others), Nellie Robinson (Friend of Mary Ruby), Michelle Faith (Friend of Kristin Moum), TC McCoy (Friend of Calvin Points), Rachel Keller (Friend of Denise Crettenden), Emma Wolter (Friend of Sharon Frels), Mike Taft (Friend of Karen Wallock), Mark Keddal (Friend of Karen Wallock), Heath Hartung (Friend of Sharon Villalpando), Jessica Sauceda (Friend of Sharon Villalpando), Connie Hendricks (Friend of Diana Ball), Jackie Mueller (Friend of Mary Ruby), Clay Hollub (Friend of Karen Wallock), Ethan Bundick (Friend of the Behal and Frels Families), Ramon Salazar (Friend of Denise Crettenden), Donna Boelter (Friend of Kathy Yandell), Amanda Simmons (Friend of Mary Petrosky)
                               

Please contact the church office to have a name added to this list.  We will add all individuals with health, emotional or family/work issues.  We will edit all names for continued inclusion at the end of each month. Please let the Office know if an individual has returned to good health and can be removed from the List.  Thank you.

REMINDERS!!!
Amazon Orders - Log into Amazon Smiles and choose Spirit of Joy
Announcements to Pastor Megan before Service starts
DEADLINE for Bulletin/Weekly Update Entries is Thursday at 10:30 AM

1st Sunday of each month - Wear your SOJ T-Shirts
Offerings - Simply Giving Automated Bank Deposits - see Cynthia  
Personal Information Changes  - keep church office updated
Dixie Grill Receipts  - we get 10% back in donations to Offerings

 

Copyright © 2019 Spirit of Joy Lutheran, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp