Copy

Come by and visit the ESSO at our booth this week - #911 in the exhibition hall.
Access our booth demo schedule here.

Wednesday's Sessions

For this morning's big event, head over to the eLightning II Theatre first thing for fast paced presentations around the theme of JSON-Based Structured Data for Discovery, Access, and Usability: Leveraging Schema.org. The session will be held in the poster hall (or look at the picture below for an idea of where to go!)

Doug Fils is convening talks, hosting presentations by Eric Lingerfelt, D. Sarah Stamps, Deborah Khider, James HR Gallagher, Bryce Mecum, Robert Minnett, and Viswanath Nandigam, among others. Each talk in the two hour session will be approximately three minutes, so you don't want to miss a single second. 

Pangeo will be hosting a four-hour workshop this morning over in the Grand Hyatt Independence Hall, and Stephen Diggs, Mark D. Uhen, and Tim Ahern will have posters during the morning session. In the afternoon, Masa Prodanovic will be giving a presentation on the Digital Rocks Portal, and Ethan Davis will be taking us Beyond netCDF: Cloud Native Climate Data with Zarr and XArray.

The booth (#911) will be busy again today, with Mak Saito from Ocean Protein Portal from 12:00-13:00, Eric Lingerfelt with P418/GeoCODES at 15:00-16:00, and Dan Fuka & Zach Easton & Dave Gallagher from BALTO.

We hope everyone is having a great week!
 
December 2018
12
Wednesday's Schedule
Wednesday by the Numbers
  • 4 Sessions
  • 7 Presentations
  • 3 Posters
  • 1 Workshop
  • 3 Demos
Thank you to these members of the EarthCube Community who gave demos at the booth yesterday!
 
  • Joe Hamman Pangeo
  • Charles Zender netCDF-CF
  • Mike Daniels CHORDS and ASSET
  • Dan Fuka & Zach Easton & Dave Gallagher BALTO
  • Mak Saito Ocean Protein Portal
FOLLOW ON TWITTER
EARTHCUBE.ORG
BOOTH SCHEDULE
Copyright © 2018 EarthCube Science Support Office, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.