Copy
Bassmastermedia.com
View this email in your browser
The Arkansas B.A.S.S. Nation wins the team competition Thursday with 363 pounds, 4 ounces at the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Divisional presented by Magellan Outdoors on Lake Guntersville held out of Guntersville, Ala. Josh Ray of Arkansas weighed in 36 pounds, 10 ounces, to lead the individual competition on Day 2.
Photo by Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.
IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
April 21, 2016
 
Arkansas Wins Team B.A.S.S. Nation Title On Lake Guntersville
 
GUNTERSVILLE, Ala. — Arkansas scored a big win as its team overcame a 30-pound deficit to win the state bass fishing title on Lake Guntersville at the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors.
 
Arkansas’ 20 anglers collectively caught 363 pounds, 4 ounces to beat Day 1 leader Indiana by a margin of 33 pounds. The Hoosiers took second place with 330 pounds, 10 ounces. Wisconsin was third with 313-12 and Alabama weighed 304-6 for fourth place. Louisiana was fifth with 290-2.
 
“We fished individually to maintain the spirit of the competition but came together as a team when someone needed attention,” said Jim Alexander, Arkansas B.A.S.S. Nation president.
 
“We kept the competition between us and that made us fish stronger as a team,” added Doug Thompson, currently third place overall in the tournament. However, teammates did offer advice when their fellow anglers’ strategies were not working.

Arkansas won a Triton 189 TrX bass boat, trailer and accessories with a Yamaha VF150LA outboard valued at $37,293.
 
Nineteen states are competing in the regional tournament. On Day 3, the Top 38 anglers and three highest-ranking boaters and non-boaters from each state compete on Guntersville.
 
Josh Ray took the overall boater lead with the biggest catch thus far in the tournament. Ray’s five bass weighed 23-3 and put him in the lead by about 2 pounds.
 
“I caught all of them in about an hour and then left the spot,” said Ray, of Alexander, Ark. “I’m trying to save some for tomorrow.”
 
On Wednesday, Ray drew a late starting position, which cut into his fishing time. He managed a mediocre catch weighing 13-7, or about 9 pounds out of the lead. By the time he finished out his five-bass limit, it was nearly time to head to the weigh-in.
 
Today it was his turn to leave early, and that allowed him to arrive sooner in his fishing area. He caught another limit in about an hour.
 
“I’m trying to get away from the boat pressure,” he admitted. “I have other areas, but I haven’t needed to use those.”
 
Ray is swimming a leadhead jig on a tapering bottom near the river channel. That’s a common bass fishing strategy on Guntersville following the spawning cycle of largemouth. The bass are moving from shallow to deep water, where they will school along the Tennessee River over summer.
 
Ray is tapping into a migration route that funnels the bass along his chosen fishing area. While Ray disclosed the lure he understandably withheld other details of the presentation and specifics of the area.
 
To be determined is the overall winner and qualifiers to bass fishing’s world championship. That event is the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Championship presented by Magellan Outdoors. The top boater and non-boater from each state advances to bass club fishing’s championship competition.
 
The Livingston Lure Leader Award was presented to Ray. He earned the $250 bonus by leading the tournament on Day 2. Justin Harris, the leading non-boater also received a Livingston Lures merchandise package.
 
Harris, of McPherson, Kan., continues leading the non-boater division with 23 pounds, 11 ounces.
 
Big bass of the day honors go to Ted Heitschmidt of Tomahawk, Wis. He caught a largemouth weighing 8 pounds, 8 ounces.
 
The tournament begins at 6 a.m. CT with boats returning in staggered flight times beginning at 2:15 p.m. Tournament launch and weigh-in will be held at Guntersville City Harbor.
 

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Academy Sports + Outdoors

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Presenting Sponsor: Magellan

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Berkley, GoPro, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Truck Caps, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Nationwide, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (
Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, B.A.S.S. Nation, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

-30-

Media Contact: Helen White, 205-313-0944hwhite@bassmaster.com or Dave Precht, 205-313-0931dprecht@bassmaster.com.


Academy Sport + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
presented by Magellan Outdoors
Lake Guntersville - Guntersville City Harbor - Guntersville, AL
4/20/2016 - 4/22/2016
STANDINGS BOATER DAY 2
Today's Activity
Name City, State # Fish Lbs - Oz
Accumulative
# Live # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz PTS
 1 Josh Ray Alexander, AR 5 5 23- 3 10 10 36-10 0
 2 Mark Nies Cannelton, IN 5 5 16- 9 10 10 35-13 0
 3 Doug Thompson Mabelvale, AR 5 5 17- 2 10 10 35- 7 0
 4 John Soukup Jr Agra, OK 5 5 17-14 10 8 34-13 0
 5 David Cavell Prairieville, LA 4 4 20- 7 9 9 34- 6 0
 6 Michael Kazmierczak Lemont, IL 5 4 16-11 10 9 33- 9 0
 7 Matt Pangrac Norman , OK 5 5 19- 6 10 10 33- 2 0
 8 Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI 5 5 18- 1 10 10 31-11 0
 9 Jon Harshbarger Kaufman, TX 5 5 15- 1 10 10 31- 3 0
 10 George Crain Cropwell, AL 5 5 13- 7 10 10 31- 0 0
11 Danny Grantham Mobile, AL 5 5 16- 4 10 10 30-15 0
 12 Jason Yeager Shawano, WI 5 5 14- 6 10 10 29-11 0
 13 John Plumlee Branson, MO 5 5 15- 4 10 9 29- 6 0
 14 Jeff Avery El Dorado, AR 5 5 16-15 9 9 29- 4 0
 15 Mark Wiese Jr High Ridge, MO 5 5 14- 8 10 10 29- 4 0
 16 Grayson Smith Clarksville, TN 5 5 16- 0 9 9 29- 3 0
 17 Jeff Fletcher Eagle Rock, MO 5 4 16- 6 10 9 28-15 0
 18 Pat Schlapper Eau Claire, WI 5 5 15- 4 10 10 28- 8 0
 19 Gregory Glasser Saline, MI 5 5 15- 3 10 10 28- 7 0
 20 Lee Byrd Pell City, AL 2 2 7-15 7 7 28- 2 0
 21 Scott Brison Clarksville, TN 4 4 10-14 8 8 28- 2 0
 22 Marty Colley Ashville, AL 5 4 15- 4 10 9 27-12 0
 23 John Skipper Dothan, AL 5 5 13-11 10 10 27- 9 0
 24 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 5 5 19- 9 8 8 27- 8 0
 25 Caleb Sumrall New Iberia, LA 5 5 15- 8 9 9 27- 6 0
 26 Josh Nelson Saint Bonifacius, MN 3 3 7- 6 8 8 27- 4 0
 27 Nathan Gray Columbus, IN 4 4 10- 9 9 8 27- 4 0
 28 Dennis Davis Avon, IN 5 5 16-15 10 10 27- 2 0
 29 Gordon Lamb Georgetown, IN 4 4 9-13 9 9 26- 6 0
 30 Charles Campbell Hartsburg, MO 3 3 7- 3 8 7 26- 5 0
 31 Shane Martin Lindstrom, MN 5 4 16- 0 8 7 26- 4 0
 32 Brian Mailot Columbus, OH 5 5 13- 4 10 10 26- 4 0
 33 Tom Kiefer Fowlerville, MI 4 4 16-12 8 8 26- 1 0
 34 Alan Daniels Kansas City, KS 5 5 14- 3 10 10 26- 1 0
 35 Dwayne Lewis Paragould, AR 5 3 17- 8 8 6 26- 0 0
 36 Tim Benson Monticello, MN 2 2 9- 2 7 7 25-14 0
 37 Brett Logue Lincoln, NE 5 5 16- 9 9 9 25-12 0
 38 Justin Schneider New London, MN 4 4 11- 1 9 9 25- 4 0
 39 Reggie Hutson Paola, KS 5 5 11- 4 9 8 24-15 0
 40 Kyle Christopher Lancaster, KY 5 5 10-15 10 10 24-14 0
 41 Jon Abbott Lexington, KY 5 4 16-10 7 6 24- 6 0
 42 Garrett Paquette Canton, MI 5 5 14- 1 9 9 24- 5 0
 43 Bill Skowronski Hennepin, IL 3 3 10- 7 7 7 23-13 0
 44 Greg Vance Dubuque, IA 5 5 11- 0 10 10 23-11 0
 45 Jin Nguyen Kansas City, MO 1 1 2- 1 6 5 23- 7 0
 46 Chris Waguespack Des Allemands, LA 5 5 15- 0 8 8 23- 4 0
 47 Brandon McDonald Greenwood, IN 3 3 7-15 8 7 23- 3 0
 48 Scott Russell Northport, AL 5 5 14- 1 8 8 23- 2 0
 49 Joshua Barr Columbus, OH 5 5 15- 3 8 8 23- 1 0
 50 Dave McCoy Plattsmouth, NE 5 5 11- 7 10 10 23- 1 0
 51 Brian Skluzacek Prior Lake, MN 5 4 13-13 9 8 22-13 0
 52 Brandon Lee Ratcliff, AR 4 4 11- 1 8 8 22-13 0
 53 Robert Degraffenreid Oklahoma Cty, OK 5 5 13- 2 9 9 22-12 0
 54 Harry Heins Monona, IA 3 3 11-13 8 8 22-11 0
 55 Carl Guffey Friendsville, TN 5 5 14-13 9 9 22- 9 0
 56 Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD 5 5 12- 9 8 8 22- 4 0
 57 Beau Branine Haysville, KS 4 4 10- 6 9 8 22- 4 0
 58 Brad Patterson Bryant, AR 4 4 8- 2 8 8 21-14 0
 59 Kent Sikes Roanoke, TX 5 5 11- 3 10 10 21-14 0
 60 Chris Brimager Andover, KS 4 4 12-11 8 8 21-11 0
 61 Mike Myers Oklahoma City, OK 3 3 9- 7 7 7 21-10 0
 62 Robert Hime Odessa, MO 5 5 11-13 8 8 21- 7 0
 63 Walter Hart Washington Court House, OH 5 5 17- 9 6 6 21- 4 0
 64 Danny Carter Hernando, MS 5 5 9-12 9 9 21- 4 0
 65 Fred Felix New Castle, IN 4 4 10- 7 9 9 21- 2 0
 66 Tony McBride West, TX 4 4 11-14 8 8 21- 1 0
 67 Keith Baird Floyds Knobs, IN 2 2 4- 2 7 7 21- 0 0
 68 Travis Tunnell Benton, KS 2 2 4- 5 7 7 20-15 0
 69 Michael Boggs II Portsmouth, OH 5 4 12- 1 9 7 20-10 0
 70 Michael Humm Bellevue, NE 4 4 9-13 8 8 20- 6 0
 71 Cliff Van Beek Canistota, SD 5 5 10-12 8 8 20- 2 0
 72 Brett Bellard Duson, LA 4 4 8- 0 9 8 20- 1 0
 73 Aaron Lee Jakub Lincoln, NE 5 4 12- 5 8 7 19-14 0
 74 Eddie Levin Westerville, OH 5 5 8- 2 10 10 19-14 0
 75 Thomas Reding Papillion, NE 5 5 8- 8 10 10 19-14 0
 76 Kris Lee Coweta, OK 5 5 14- 9 7 7 19-13 0
 77 Randall Christopher Irvine, KY 5 5 9- 1 10 10 19-11 0
 78 Brody McWilliams Indinapolis, IN 2 2 5- 8 7 6 19- 9 0
 79 Scott Orban Lockport, IL 5 5 7- 0 10 10 19- 9 0
 80 Chad Warren Sand Springs, OK 5 5 13-13 8 8 19- 8 0
 81 Kyle Sears Pleasant Plain, OH 3 3 8- 8 8 8 19- 6 0
 82 Kenneth Piere Cibolo, TX 4 4 14- 7 6 6 19- 5 0
 83 Paul Helton Russellville, AR 2 2 5- 6 7 6 19- 5 0
 84 Colby Bolin Excelsior, MN 2 2 6- 6 7 7 19- 2 0
 85 Stan Dodson Mineral Wells, WV 2 2 6- 4 7 6 18- 4 0
 86 JJ Patton Eldridge, IA 3 3 6- 1 8 8 17-15 0
 87 Sterling Bougher Mannford, OK 3 3 9- 3 6 6 17-15 0
 88 Kenneth Ryals Hattiesburg, MS 5 5 15- 6 6 6 17-13 0
 89 Kris Cartrite Amarillo, TX 5 5 11- 1 8 8 17-13 0
 90 Cary Beard Gonzalez, LA 5 5 14- 0 7 7 17- 9 0
 91 Richard Mathews Jr Lees Summit, MO 3 3 4- 1 7 7 17- 9 0
 92 Destre Dedeaux Meadville, MS 4 4 13- 7 6 6 17- 3 0
 93 Chance Woodard Paris, TX 2 2 4- 9 7 7 17- 3 0
 94 Lawrence Leonardi Clinton Twp, MI 5 5 15- 1 6 6 17- 1 0
 95 Jared Knuth Lincoln, NE 3 3 8-13 6 6 17- 0 0
 96 Bob Ahrndt Peshtigo, WI 2 2 6-10 4 4 16-14 0
 97 Adam Vallee Sault Ste Marie Ontarion CANADA 4 4 9-15 6 6 16-12 0
 98 John Blunk Aurora , IL 5 5 8- 1 10 10 16-10 0
 99 Jason Stangel Two Rivers, WI 5 5 14- 4 6 6 16- 6 0
 100 Allen Williford West Franklin, IL 5 5 12- 4 7 7 16- 6 0
 101 Terry McWilliams Greenfield, IN 2 2 5- 1 7 7 16- 3 0
 102 Austin Brimeyer Dubuque, IA 0 0 0- 0 5 4 16- 0 0
 103 Coby Carden Shelby, AL 5 5 10-13 7 7 15-14 0
 104 Jerry Avis Council Bluffs, IA 4 4 11- 4 6 6 15-13 0
 105 Will Major Port Allen, LA 4 4 11- 3 6 6 15- 9 0
 106 Donald Glick Zurich, KS 1 1 3-10 6 5 15- 5 0
 107 Joe Diggs Ridge Top, TN 1 1 4-13 4 4 15- 5 0
 108 John Roth Lawrenceburg, IN 5 4 10-11 7 6 15- 3 0
 109 Monty Fralick Martin, SD 1 1 2-12 6 6 15- 2 0
110 Trent Beier Crystal Lake, IL 1 1 3- 6 6 6 15- 0 0
111 Dan Mohn Lansing, IA 5 5 11-14 6 6 14-15 0
112 Michael O'Rourke Curtice, OH 5 5 14-10 5 5 14-10 0
113 Heath Willard Brookhaven, MS 5 5 12- 1 7 7 14-10 0
114 Russell Pasket Anderson, TX 5 4 14- 7 5 4 14- 7 0
115 Mel Hedrick Jr Naperville, IL 3 3 8- 5 6 6 14- 7 0
116 Tim Hennemann Florence, KY 2 2 3-12 7 6 14- 5 0
117 Samuel Anthony Independence, LA 3 3 9- 7 5 5 14- 4 0
118 Ben Otto Pulaski, WI 1 1 1-15 5 5 14- 2 0
119 Justin Foster Bude, MS 5 4 13-12 5 4 13-12 0
 120 Eric Silverstrim Indian Mound, TN 0 0 0- 0 5 3 13-12 0
 121 Brian Maloney Osage Beach, MO 3 3 11- 1 5 5 13- 7 0
 122 Nick Denham Louisville, KY 4 4 11- 0 5 5 13- 7 0
 123 Bryan McNeal Enon, OH 2 2 4- 9 6 6 13- 7 0
 124 Gregory Wilson Pearcy, AR 2 2 3-10 7 7 13- 5 0
 125 Rick Carroll Rolla, MO 5 5 11- 4 6 6 13- 1 0
 126 Pat Klausen Lincoln, NE 1 1 2- 7 5 5 12- 9 0
 127 Jeremy McCrackin Jennings, OK 2 2 3-12 6 6 12- 9 0
 128 Jason Baird Gypsum, KS 3 3 5- 9 6 6 12- 8 0
 129 Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD 4 4 7- 5 6 6 11-15 0
 130 Chris Herzog Liberty TWP, OH 3 3 8- 9 4 4 11-12 0
 131 Mike Rhinehart Atkins, AR 3 3 8- 3 5 5 11-11 0
 132 Jeff Schultz Amelia, OH 1 1 2- 3 4 4 11- 9 0
 133 Chad Ekroth Yankton, SD 2 2 3-13 5 5 11- 8 0
 134 Lance Maldonado Champman, KS 2 2 5-15 4 4 11- 3 0
 135 Kelley Hudson Graham, TX 1 1 2- 0 5 5 11- 0 0
 136 Chad Richardson Bangor, WI 2 2 6-11 4 4 10-14 0
 137 Steven Anderson Strafford, MO 5 1 6- 4 7 3 10-13 0
 138 John Peterson Norfolk, NE 1 1 2- 4 5 5 10-12 0
 139 Ed Lehman New Ulm, MN 1 1 2- 5 4 4 10-12 0
 140 Mike Bush Burlington, IA 3 3 7- 2 4 4 10- 9 0
 141 Ben Barrus Blissfield, MI 2 2 4- 3 5 5 10- 5 0
 142 Chris Aswegan Tiffin, IA 2 2 2- 0 4 4 10- 4 0
 143 Richard Hladky Yankton, SD 4 4 9-14 4 4 9-14 0
 143 Corey Peterson Yankton, SD 0 0 0- 0 4 4 9-14 0
 143 Klint VonFeldt Hays, KS 4 4 9-14 4 4 9-14 0
 146 Curt Samo Rochelle, IL 0 0 0- 0 4 4 9-13 0
 147 Paul Rambo Sault Ste. Marie, MI 2 2 4-13 4 4 9-11 0
 148 Todd Osweiler Rochester, MN 1 1 4- 0 2 2 9-10 0
 149 Bob Perkins Crosslake, MN 1 1 2- 9 4 4 9- 6 0
 150 Larry McWilliams Florence, MS 5 5 6- 2 6 6 9- 2 0
 151 Duane Elkins Ivel, KY 2 2 6-13 3 3 9- 0 0
 152 Mark Pierce Cadiz, KY 3 3 8-15 3 3 8-15 0
 153 Bob Blumenstein Bolingbrook, IL 3 3 6- 7 4 4 8-15 0
 154 Mike Leuenberger Cedar Rapids, IA 3 3 8-14 3 3 8-14 0
 155 Gary Melson Louisville, KY 0 0 0- 0 3 3 8-12 0
 156 Tim Carmouche Gonzales, LA 2 2 3-10 4 4 8- 9 0
 157 Michael Moore Dover, TN 2 2 4- 4 4 4 8- 8 0
 158 Mark Vote Omaha, NE 2 2 5-12 3 3 8- 6 0
 159 Donnie Tiblier Diberville, MS 1 1 4- 8 3 3 8- 3 0
 160 Wes Thomas Hanover, IN 2 2 4-10 3 3 8- 2 0
 161 Skipper Smith Moss Point, MS 3 3 4- 6 4 4 8- 2 0
 162 Randy Yochum Alpena, MI 0 0 0- 0 1 1 7-10 0
 163 Jimmy Murphy Moss Point, MS 3 3 5-11 4 4 7- 9 0
 164 Allen Bell Ottawa, KS 2 2 5- 2 3 3 7- 5 0
 165 Terrell Foster Natchez, MS 2 1 4-11 3 2 7- 1 0
 166 Phillip Lovett Florence, AL 2 2 5- 1 3 3 7- 0 0
 167 Bill Dillard Anniston, AL 2 2 4- 7 3 3 6-14 0
 168 Tim Prokop Plainfield, IL 1 1 3- 1 3 3 6-11 0
 169 Trevor Kettles Waukee, IA 0 0 0- 0 3 3 6- 3 0
 170 Richard Walker Tuscambia, AL 3 3 5-14 7 7 5-14 0
 171 Rick Shannon Woodlawn, TN 1 1 3- 1 2 2 5- 8 0
 172 Mike Robbins Lytle, TX 2 2 3- 5 3 3 5- 4 0
 173 Paul Garrett Katy, TX 1 1 2-11 2 2 4-11 0
 174 Chris Barnett Russellville, AL 0 0 0- 0 3 3 4- 9 0
 175 Ricky Mabile Pierre Part, LA 1 1 1- 5 4 4 4- 0 0
 176 Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD 1 1 2- 0 2 2 3-13 0
 177 Heath Fall Prairieville, LA 1 1 1-14 2 2 3-13 0
 178 Chad Kurowski New Franken, WI 1 1 3- 6 1 1 3- 6 0
 178 Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3- 6 0
 180 Justin Rowse O'Neill, NE 1 1 2-13 1 1 2-13 0
 181 Lee Farber Watertown, MN 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2-10 0
 182 Mark Klemp Villa Park, IL 1 1 2- 7 1 1 2- 7 0
 183 Tom Hill Lexington, KY 1 1 2- 5 1 1 2- 5 0
 184 Jeffrey Barrickman Spokane, MO 1 1 2- 4 1 1 2- 4 0
 184 Alan Neumann Krakow, WI 1 1 2- 4 1 1 2- 4 0
 186 Dennis Dustman Oklahoma City, OK 1 1 2- 1 1 1 2- 1 0
 187 Jerry Hoesli Hutchinson, KS 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 0 0
 188 Brian Jamison Savannah, TN 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1-10 0
 189 Will Acton Checotah, OK 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
 1 Randy Yochum Alpena, MI 7-10
 2 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 8- 8
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish
 1 586 567 1574- 9 61
 2 608 590 1656- 1 71
 3 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS of TOURNAMENT
Day
 2 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 8- 8
B.A.S.S. Bonus Awards Name Cash Mdse
LIVINGSTON LURES LEADER AWARD Josh Ray $250.00 $0.00
 
Academy Sport + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
presented by Magellan Outdoors
Lake Guntersville - Guntersville City Harbor - Guntersville, AL
4/20/2016 - 4/22/2016
STANDINGS NON_BOATER DAY 2

Today's Activity
Name City, State # Fish Lbs - Oz
Accumulative
# Live # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz PTS
 1 Justin Harris McPherson, KS 3 3 9- 7 6 6 23-11 0
 2 Bert Cooper Huntsville, TN 3 3 10- 5 5 5 23- 2 0
 3 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 3 3 8- 8 6 6 22-12 0
 4 Creighton Sawyer Houston, AR 3 3 7- 5 6 6 21- 6 0
 5 Ryan Lavigne Gonzales, LA 3 2 9-14 6 5 20-14 0
 6 Justin Barnes MONROEVILLE, AL 3 3 8- 8 6 5 20- 5 0
 7 Alfonso Garcia, Jr. Mccook, NE 3 3 11-11 6 6 19- 7 0
 8 Ron Twardowski Marshfield, WI 3 3 8- 7 6 6 19- 0 0
 9 Rex Callebs New Tazewell, TN 3 3 12- 1 6 6 18- 6 0
 10 Brian Bengtson Bloomington, MN 3 3 6-14 6 6 18- 1 0
11 Alex Perret Baton Rouge , LA 3 3 10- 9 6 6 17-14 0
 12 David Oney Harrogate, TN 2 2 6-11 5 5 17-11 0
 13 Damon Hoffpauir Sulphur, LA 3 3 8-11 6 6 17-10 0
 14 Adam Buss Appleton, WI 3 3 10- 5 6 6 17- 8 0
 15 Glenn Hahn San Antonio, TX 3 3 6- 5 6 4 17- 7 0
 16 David Porter Rockwall, TX 3 3 11- 2 6 6 17- 4 0
 17 Jeremy Miller Hartford , WI 3 3 8- 8 6 6 17- 4 0
 18 John Gillard Many, LA 3 3 8- 9 6 6 17- 3 0
 19 Michael Valentine Laurel , MS 3 3 8- 6 5 5 16-11 0
 20 Jim Scharphorn Grand Haven, MI 3 3 7- 8 6 6 16- 6 0
 21 Alan Wheat Smithdale, MS 3 3 10- 9 5 5 16- 5 0
 22 Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI 3 3 8-11 6 6 16- 2 0
 23 Jonathan Bradley Atkins , AR 3 3 8-15 6 6 15-14 0
 24 Greg Marcum Willisburg, KY 3 3 7-10 6 6 15-12 0
 25 Eric Powley Lindenhurst, IL 3 3 11-12 5 5 15- 9 0
 26 Curt Hughes Greenwood, IN 1 1 8- 2 4 4 15- 9 0
 27 Garrett McCrackin Jennings, OK 3 3 7-14 6 6 15- 7 0
 28 Daniel Elsner Green Bay, WI 3 3 7-12 6 6 15- 7 0
 29 Bob Kowal Sparta, MI 3 3 8- 4 6 5 15- 6 0
 30 Chris Cook Marengo, IN 2 2 5- 1 5 5 15- 5 0
 31 Jesse Weener Holland, MI 3 3 8- 8 6 6 15- 2 0
 32 Jody Adkins Navarre, OH 3 3 9- 3 6 4 15- 0 0
 33 Tim Miller Lincoln, NE 3 3 7- 6 6 6 15- 0 0
 34 Lonnie Mesar Eau Claire, WI 3 3 5- 1 6 6 14-15 0
 35 Jeff Giarrizzo Clarksville, TN 2 2 5- 5 5 4 14-13 0
 36 Travis Blenn Westmoreland, KS 2 2 5- 6 5 5 14-13 0
 37 Michael Lebsack Duluth, MN 3 3 7- 2 6 6 14-11 0
 38 Kevin Voss Bensenville, IL 3 3 6- 6 6 6 14- 6 0
 39 Andy Hribar Lakeville, MN 3 3 8- 5 5 5 14- 1 0
 40 Dave Freeman Cincinnati, OH 3 3 6- 3 6 6 14- 1 0
 41 Jonathan Tiblier Diberville, MS 3 3 6- 8 6 6 14- 1 0
 42 Griffin Fernandes McCordsville, IN 3 3 9-13 5 5 14- 0 0
 43 Nicholas Simon Duson, LA 3 3 6- 8 6 6 13-15 0
 44 Martin Herring Richon, MS 3 3 6- 5 6 5 13-14 0
 45 Christopher Dollard Mountain Homes, AR 3 2 11- 3 4 3 13-13 0
 46 Lee Wubbels Lincoln, NE 3 3 5-13 6 6 13- 8 0
 47 Jim Jones Big Bend, WI 3 3 6- 4 6 6 13- 7 0
 48 Chris Lide Custer Park, IL 3 3 9- 2 5 5 13- 3 0
 49 Dell Mettlen Jr Salina, KS 2 2 8-15 4 4 13- 3 0
 50 Brian Vogelsang Zanes Field, OH 3 3 4-10 6 6 13- 2 0
 51 Jon Meyer Orchard, NE 3 3 10- 7 4 4 13- 1 0
 52 Jayson Rewolinski Omaha, NE 3 3 7-13 5 5 13- 0 0
 53 Michael Thompson Charlestown, IN 2 2 4- 4 5 5 12-13 0
 54 Keith Broyles Jackson, TN 3 3 6-11 6 6 12-13 0
 55 Brent Swartz Benson, IL 2 2 5- 4 5 5 12-11 0
 56 Brock Belik Orchard, NE 3 0 10- 0 4 1 12-10 0
 57 Teb Jones Hattiesburg, MS 3 3 8- 2 5 5 12- 9 0
 58 Shane Stiehl Winner, SD 3 3 9- 8 4 4 12- 7 0
 59 Josh Osborn Oklahoma City, OK 3 3 4- 0 6 6 12- 6 0
 60 Kyle Coffman Minbun, IA 3 3 7- 1 6 6 12- 4 0
 61 Todd Fontenot Lake Charles, LA 2 2 3-12 5 5 12- 0 0
 62 Tim Frohlich Jr Independence, KY 3 3 6-14 6 6 12- 0 0
 63 Christopher Selsor Jr Sparta, MO 2 2 4- 2 4 4 11-15 0
 64 Jeffrey Nolte Shawnee, KS 2 2 6- 1 5 5 11-15 0
 65 Edward Zaworski Ames, IA 3 3 9- 6 4 4 11-13 0
 66 Steve Hatch Long Beach, MS 2 2 4-12 5 5 11-13 0
 67 Christopher Donavant Clarksville, TN 1 1 4- 4 3 3 11-12 0
 68 Tim Clanton Florence, AL 3 3 6-11 5 5 11-12 0
 69 Jeff Grzywinski Clarkston, MI 1 1 3- 6 4 4 11-10 0
 70 Josh Mohn Lansing, IA 3 3 7- 4 4 4 11- 9 0
 71 Brian Wilson Bloomfield, IA 3 3 9-13 4 4 11- 8 0
 72 Pete Saele Lockport, IL 1 1 3-11 4 4 11- 7 0
 73 Troy Morrison North Little Rock, AR 2 1 6- 6 5 4 11- 7 0
 74 Charles Barnes Austin, TX 2 2 5- 3 5 5 11- 6 0
 75 William Dudek Van Buren, AR 1 1 2- 5 3 3 11- 5 0
 75 Daniel Hahn De Soto, MO 1 1 2- 5 3 3 11- 5 0
 77 Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH 3 3 9- 8 4 4 11- 2 0
 78 Drake Vines El Dorado, AR 3 3 9- 5 4 4 11- 2 0
 79 Zeke Gossett CROPWELL, AL 1 1 2-12 4 4 11- 1 0
 80 Glen Gray Hartland, MI 3 3 9- 4 4 4 10-14 0
 81 Brock Enmeier Enid, OK 3 3 6- 5 5 5 10-14 0
 82 Dwight Clune Depauw, IN 3 3 6- 0 5 5 10-13 0
 83 Darrell Campbell Trophy Club, TX 2 2 4-15 4 4 10-13 0
 84 Courtland Vice Rainbow City, AL 3 3 7-10 5 5 10-12 0
 85 David Zak San Angelo, TX 2 2 5-13 5 5 10-12 0
 86 Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN 1 1 6-15 2 2 10-11 0
 87 Jeffery Lemoine Jr Des Allemands, LA 2 2 4- 8 5 5 10-10 0
 88 Tom Kiefer Oak Grove, MN 1 1 2- 8 4 4 10- 8 0
 89 Phil Rummel Mount Vernon, OH 2 2 6-12 3 3 10- 7 0
 90 Dave Norris Carlock, IL 2 2 4-13 4 4 10- 5 0
 91 Irvin Baughman Cabot, AR 3 3 7-13 4 4 10- 4 0
 92 Bob Meder New Braunfels, TX 3 3 4-13 5 5 10- 3 0
 93 Danny Bailey Irondale, AL 0 0 0- 0 2 2 10- 2 0
 94 Dan Posey Niles, MI 2 1 3- 8 5 4 10- 2 0
 95 Charles Rosato Pell City, AL 3 3 8- 4 4 4 10- 1 0
 96 Darrin Herndon Ellsville, MS 3 2 5- 4 4 3 10- 0 0
 97 Raymond Shanle Green Bay, WI 1 1 2- 8 4 4 9-15 0
 98 Brian Dickirson Choctaw, OK 0 0 0- 0 3 3 9-13 0
 99 Reggie Smithson Augusta, KS 2 2 8- 1 3 3 9-12 0
 100 Duane Michaels Fort Wayne, IN 1 1 7- 5 2 2 9- 6 0
 101 Steven Radisewitz Princeton, MN 3 3 6- 9 4 4 9- 5 0
 102 Frank Garcia La Pryor, TX 1 1 3- 2 4 4 9- 5 0
 103 Doug Helmuth Glen Flora, WI 2 2 5- 9 3 3 9- 5 0
 104 Mark Lunsford Springfield, KY 1 1 2-10 4 4 9- 4 0
 105 Lane Plagge Hamilton, OH 1 1 3- 5 4 4 9- 2 0
 106 Anthony Bell Beavercreek, OH 3 3 5- 1 5 5 9- 2 0
 107 Mike Hoover Jackson, TN 2 2 5- 3 4 4 9- 1 0
 108 Francis Beard Springville, AL 3 3 7- 4 4 4 9- 0 0
 109 Barry Ward Louisville, KY 2 2 4-15 4 4 9- 0 0
110 Brian Wilson Interlochon, MI 3 3 4- 7 4 4 9- 0 0
111 Jacob Hoesli Republic, KS 2 2 5-11 4 4 8-14 0
112 Nate Maher OTTUMWA, IA 1 1 2- 0 3 3 8-10 0
113 Earl Maines Richmond, KY 1 1 2-11 4 4 8-10 0
114 Nicholas Ault Gravois Mills, MO 1 1 1-12 4 4 8- 9 0
115 Jim Marsh Choctaw, OK 3 3 5-15 4 4 8- 9 0
116 Jeff Mettler Jr Enon, OH 0 0 0- 0 3 3 8- 7 0
117 Russel Wilson Redfield, AR 3 3 6- 6 4 4 8- 7 0
118 Spencer Strope Orchard, NE 1 1 3- 7 4 3 8- 7 0
119 Gilbert Hentrup Corydon, IN 0 0 0- 0 2 2 8- 6 0
 120 Jay Oliver Harrison, AR 1 1 2- 6 3 3 8- 5 0
 121 Layne Woods Ridgedale, MO 0 0 0- 0 3 3 8- 2 0
 122 Kyle Wegman Dyersville, IA 1 1 2- 2 3 3 8- 1 0
 123 Josh Crededio Chicago, IL 0 0 0- 0 3 3 7-14 0
 124 Chip Goy Genoa City, WI 3 3 7-13 3 3 7-13 0
 124 Will Nichols WELLINGTON, AL 3 3 7-13 3 3 7-13 0
 126 Tyler Ramsey Sand Springs, OK 3 3 7-12 3 3 7-12 0
 126 Jay Swanson Lakeville, MN 0 0 0- 0 3 3 7-12 0
 128 Jerry Hensley Cumberland Gap, TN 1 1 1-15 4 4 7-12 0
 129 Jeff Wickham Owensville, IN 1 1 1-13 2 2 7-11 0
 130 Alexander Kerns Middletown, OH 2 2 5-10 3 3 7-10 0
 131 Lee Cooper Council Bluffs, IA 2 2 5- 0 3 3 7- 9 0
 132 Sport Smith Corcoran, MN 3 3 7- 8 3 3 7- 8 0
 133 Billy Ray Plattsmouth, NE 3 3 7- 6 3 3 7- 6 0
 134 Mel Williams Winner, SD 2 2 7- 6 2 2 7- 6 0
 135 Ed Trevino S Elgin, IL 1 1 3- 3 2 2 7- 6 0
 136 Roger Corley Waukee, IA 2 2 3- 8 4 4 7- 6 0
 137 Cody Womack Blanchard, OK 1 1 2- 7 2 2 7- 1 0
 138 Dan Hendley Mankato, MN 2 2 4-15 3 3 7- 0 0
 139 Randy Heavin Oklahoma City, OK 1 1 2- 7 3 3 6-14 0
 140 Tim Mulvey New Albany, OH 1 1 2- 0 2 2 6-12 0
 141 Savie Goff Lucedale, MS 1 1 1- 1 3 3 6-11 0
 142 Austin Moore Washburn, IL 1 1 2-13 3 3 6-11 0
 143 Aaron Zeigler Commerce, MI 0 0 0- 0 3 3 6-10 0
 144 Heath Spratlin Overland Park, KS 2 2 6- 9 2 2 6- 9 0
 145 James Tunie Wartrace, TN 2 2 4- 1 3 3 6- 2 0
 146 Alan Schnabel Saint Robert, MO 1 1 2- 2 2 2 6- 2 0
 147 Carl Spande Mounds View, MN 2 2 5- 3 3 3 6- 1 0
 148 Jeff Stephenson Higden, AR 1 1 3-11 2 2 6- 1 0
 149 Logan Latuso Gonzales, LA 2 2 4- 9 3 3 5-15 0
 150 Joshua Schmidt 1529 S Ellis, KS 1 1 2- 8 2 2 5-15 0
 151 Kyle Bordelon Beaumont, TX 1 1 3- 9 2 2 5-13 0
 152 Ian Goff Moss Point, MS 2 2 4- 5 3 3 5- 9 0
 153 Pat Soppe Manchester, IA 1 1 2- 5 2 2 5- 9 0
 154 Leray Anderson Crofton, NE 1 1 1- 1 3 3 5- 5 0
 155 Johnny Boyd Wichita, KS 0 0 0- 0 3 3 5- 4 0
 155 Justin Hymel Norco, LA 0 0 0- 0 3 3 5- 4 0
 157 Mitch Selsor Rogersville, MO 2 2 2-13 3 3 5- 4 0
 158 Carl Pieper Leesburg, IN 1 1 3- 3 2 2 5- 3 0
 159 Jerry Duncklee Lake Wales, FL 2 2 2-11 4 4 5- 0 0
 160 Ronald Kost Cleveland, TX 3 3 4-15 3 3 4-15 0
 161 Chris Marler Talladega, AL 1 1 2- 5 2 2 4-15 0
 162 Jason Kloepper Hastings, NE 2 2 4-14 2 2 4-14 0
 163 Jason Steele Hamilton, OH 1 1 2- 7 2 2 4-12 0
 164 Richard Kiblinger Kansas City, KS 2 2 4-10 2 2 4-10 0
 165 Tucker Peschl Tyndall, SD 1 1 3-11 2 2 4-10 0
 166 Troy Lantz Ideal, SD 0 0 0- 0 1 1 4- 8 0
 167 Richard Hinds Fort Payne, AL 0 0 0- 0 1 1 4- 7 0
 168 Ruben Moya Dubois, IN 1 1 1-14 2 2 4- 7 0
 169 Nick Coleman Kuttawa, KY 1 1 2- 1 2 2 4- 5 0
 170 Jerry Johnson Fremont, NE 0 0 0- 0 3 3 4- 1 0
 171 Kevin Peele Washington, IA 1 1 3-14 1 1 3-14 0
 172 Matt Dobson Edmond, OK 0 0 0- 0 2 1 3-10 0
 173 Chuck Halbert Jr West Helena, AR 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3-10 0
 174 Joseph Richardson Rolla , MO 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 7 0
 175 Greg Marshall Paris, KY 1 1 3- 6 1 1 3- 6 0
 176 Frank Wickham Jr Ionia, IA 1 1 3- 5 1 1 3- 5 0
 177 Cole Findley Forsyth, MO 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 9 0
 178 Marty Kathol Plattsmouth, NE 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 6 0
 179 Matt Luken Erlanger, KY 1 1 2- 3 4 4 2- 3 0
 180 Chris Wilkerson Hastings, MN 1 1 2- 2 1 1 2- 2 0
 181 Dennis Sellers Fayette, IA 1 1 2- 1 1 1 2- 1 0
 182 Todd Mallicoat Tazewell, TN 1 1 2- 0 1 1 2- 0 0
 183 John Czajkoski Wilmington, IL 0 0 0- 0 1 0 1-11 0
 184 Austin O'Dell Cushing , OK 1 1 0- 0 1 1 0- 0 0
 185 Mason Big Crow Pine Ridge, SD 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
 185 Jim Gacke Harrisburg, SD 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
 185 Edward Gad Braidwood, IL 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
 185 Rock Krohn Jr Houma, LA 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
 185 Lee McDowell Kemp, TX 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
 1 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 8-10
 2 Curt Hughes Greenwood, IN 8- 2
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish
 1 359 348 949- 1 77
 2 361 353 959- 2 0
 3 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS of TOURNAMENT
Day
 1 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 8-10
B.A.S.S. Bonus Awards Name Cash Mdse
LIVINGSTON LURES LEADER AWARD Justin Harris $0.00 $250.00 Livingston Lures Merchandise
 
Academy Sport + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
presented by Magellan Outdoors - B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
4/20/2016 - 4/22/2016
TEAM STANDINGS DAY 2

Lake Guntersville - Guntersville City Harbor
Today's Activity Accumulative
Name # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz # Fish # Live Lbs - Oz
 1 ARKANSAS 63 58 193- 3 123 117 363- 4
 2 INDIANA 48 48 138-10 113 110 330-10
 3 WISCONSIN 56 56 164- 9 108 108 313-12
 4 ALABAMA 59 58 158- 0 111 109 304- 6
 5 LOUISIANA 55 54 157- 6 109 107 290- 2
 6 MICHIGAN 54 53 155- 7 101 99 278-14
 7 MINNESOTA 45 43 123-12 97 95 276- 0
 8 KANSAS 46 46 127-15 97 94 268-13
 9 OKLAHOMA 52 52 139-15 99 96 266- 9
 10 MISSOURI 46 42 109-12 97 90 264- 1
11 TEXAS 54 53 140- 7 104 101 261-11
 12 TENNESSEE 41 41 121- 4 90 87 261- 9
 13 NEBRASKA 55 54 138- 3 105 104 260- 3
 14 OHIO 49 49 130- 4 99 96 255- 9
 15 ILLINOIS 47 46 121-11 97 95 245- 9
 16 KENTUCKY 51 48 124- 4 101 96 235-14
 17 MISSISSIPPI 61 58 145- 0 96 92 235-14
 18 IOWA 45 45 111-10 90 89 224-10
 19 SOUTH DAKOTA 42 39 113-15 77 73 201- 7
 
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences