Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
RSCN News
Regulating Wind Energy Projects to Protect Wildlife
Voicing its support for utilizing wind energy in Jordan, the Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN) said that the government and renewable energy companies must follow safety guidelines when establishing wind farms. 
 
Local Environmental News
Amman's First Wind Turbine
BeAmman is a supporter of this clean and renewable energy which ensures Jordan's energy security and independence, and decreases pollution.



Read more >>>>
Regional Environmental News
First Dinosaur Bones in Saudi Arabia Discovered
Dinosaur fossils are exceptionally rare in the Arabian Peninsula. An international team of scientists from Uppsala University, Museum Victoria, Monash University, and the Saudi Geological Survey have now uncovered the first record of dinosaurs from Saudi Arabia.
Read more >>>>
Climate Change to Disrupt Nutrients Cycles in Global Dryland Soils
Drylands cover 41% of the Earth's surface and should expand this century. The natural cycle of elemental nutrients in soil, such as carbon, nitrogen and phosphorous, could be disrupted by increased aridity brought on by climate change.
Read more >>>>
World Environmental News
Indonesia Builds Sanctuary to Save World’s Rarest Rhino
There are thought to be only around 50 animals of this subspecie still alive, all located in the wild in Ujung Kulon National Park, an area of stunning natural beauty on the western tip of Indonesia’s main island of Java.

Read more >>>>
BioBits
Enhancing the Tourism Experience in Shaumari Wildlife Reserve.

This project aims to enrich the unique safari programme in eastern Jordan at the Shaumari Wildlife Reserve. Adding the falconry display to this safari will give visitors the chance to see birds of prey up close - especially falcons. Part of this project is to raise awareness and respect of these birds and the chance of their conservation will be increased. The project will build the capacity for four-nature guides and six rangers who are in direct contact with birds of prey. The expected revenue of this project will be directly fed into the cost of running this conservation programme and thus enhance the reserve’s sustainability.
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Fan-tailed Raven
Scientific Name: Corvus rhipidurus

The fan-tailed Raven is a common resident of the central and southern Rift Margins of Jordan from Wadi Zarqa Ma'in in the north to the Aqaba Mountains in the south. It is a local and scarce resident of the Rum Desert, where it inhabits Desert Mountains with gorges. The fan-tailed Raven scavenges for offal and rubbish. It also eats insects, other invertebrates, berries and other fruits.





 
Did you know!

Do you know why do migratory birds fly in a V-formation?
Is to conserves their energy, each bird flies slightly above the bird in front of him, resulting in a reduction of wind resistance. The birds take turns being at the front, falling back when they get tired. In this way the bird can fly for a long time before they stop for rest.
Environmental Tips

Before running the dishwasher or washing machine, wait until you have a full load: you will save water and energy and thus, help to protect the environment.



 
One of the RSCN Sponsorship Menu projects that you can support:

Study of animals in Shaumari Wildlife Reserve   (2,000  JOD)
The Shaumari Wildlife Reserve features multiple communities of animals including predatory species such as wolves, foxes, hyenas and jackals, as well as rare species of reptiles and amphibians listed as endangered species and which are of great importance to the ecosystem. Not to mention the desert rodents that constitute a key source of food for many species of birds and reptiles.
There is therefore an urgent need to control and monitor endangered species that are under growing threat from external factors such as hunting, misuse of land, drought and urban sprawl among other things.
The RSCN seeks to conduct a scientific study on wild animal species in the Shaumari Reserve, and update the list of endangered species to inder to compare it with previous years. This study needs the fieldwork costs to be  covered, including travel, accommodation and logistical equipment, in addition to the rental fees of the equipment to be used in the study as well as animal vaccines, sedatives and resources to properly and scientifically store research samples.


For more information, check it out!
Wild Weekly Weekends
February 2014
Upcoming Events & Occasions
  • Every Saturday - Trip to Azraq Wetland Reserve Azraq Village Biking Tour
Previous Newsletter:
Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature

Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
Website
YouTube
Email
Copyright © 2013 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo