Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
      عربي
     Join us | Contact us
RSCN News
Clean Up the World Campaign 2015 - Dibeen Forest Reserve
The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), in cooperation with Hikma Pharmaceuticals has organized Clean Up the World Campaign 2015 for the seventh year in Dibeen Forest Reserve.
Read more >>>>
Local Environmental News
Jordan’s Largest Wind Power Project Commences Operations
The National Electric Power Company (NEPCO) and Jordan Wind Project Company (JWPC) announced the commencement of commercial operations of the Tafileh Wind Farm, the first and largest utility-scale operational wind farm in the Kingdom.
Read more >>>>
Regional Environmental News
"Smart" solar palm trees power Wi-Fi, phones in Dubai
A new species of palm tree has started sprouting around Dubai. But instead of producing dates, the fronds of the Smart Palm harness the sun’s energy to allow people to look up city information, access Wi-Fi, and charge their phones, all for free.
Read more >>>>
World Environmental News
This Shocking Photograph Reveals The Reality Of Climate Change
This shocking and saddening image was taken by photographer Kerstin Langenberger in Svalbard.
Langenberger went on to say that although local scientists claim Svalbard's bear population is stable.


Read more >>>>
Scientists Remove Plastic Straw from Sea Turtle's Nose
Birds covered in oil, turtles stuck in fishing nets, fish dying in droves due to pollution of habitat – the detrimental effect of our species on animal ecosystems, and specifically marine wild life, is endless and horrifying.
Read more >>>>
Bio Bits
Development of the National Biodiversity Information Management System & Monitoring Program (BIMS)

RSCN has adopted in the last few decades scientific research as a tool to guide the management in the protected areas, this has resulted in having a vast amount of ecological data gathered, and thus a need for an Information Management system arose. The national needs-including RSCN’s- met the priority of the GEF/UNPD project entitled: “Biodiversity in Tourism Sector” under the output 2.1: “Biodiversity Information Management System (BIMS), founded on initial ecological surveys to inform Land Use Plans” and output 2.2: “Biodiversity Monitoring System” based on this an agreement was signed between the GEF/UNDP and the RSCN to develop a national “Biodiversity Information Management System and Monitoring Program”. The assignment will be dealing with four integrated and parallel connected components for three sites: Jerash Governorate (with particular focus on the Dibeen Forest Reserve and its associated ecological units), PETRA territory, and the Wider Wadi Rum Landscape within the boundaries of the Aqaba Region. These components are:
A) Building of management information system. 
B) Ecological and socio-economic baseline surveys.
C) Establishing a monitoring system based on clear and well identified indicators.
D) Train the onsite personnel and relevant stakeholders to run, update, and monitor the system.
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Houbara Bustard  
Scientific Name: Chlamydotis macqueenii 

The Asian Houbara is considered a rare and endangered species at global level (Classified as Vulnerable, IUCN 2012). It is medium sized bird, with a long extended neck, strong legs, and broad wings. It lives and breed in semi-desert and grassland ecosystems. In Jordan, the Houbara (resident and wintering migrant) was historically found within the borders of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Negev Deserts in Palestine adjacent to Wadi Araba. As a result of natural habitats destruction and hunting, this bird has almost disappeared from the wild late in this century. It was believed that Houbara become extinct from wild in Jordan, however, still extinction is not confirmed due to informal citation of Houbara by locals southern Jordan.
Did You Know!

The turtles' backbone and rips are fused to part of their shell, so any harm to the shell will threaten turtle life.
 
Environmental Tips

When you use dishwashers and washing machines, save energy by filling the entire machine and having low dishwashing and washer temperatures.
Wild Weekly Weekends (October 2015)
An RSCN Sponsorship Menu Project that You can Support:

Developing the Azraq Wetland Reserve’s Inter-pretation and Signage Systems (5,000 JOD)

The Azraq Wetland Reserve attracts thousands of local and international visitors each year, who come to enjoy the reserve and learn about the wetlands. The reserve is equipped with basic interpretation panels, a small interpretation room, and route signs, however, there is a need to improve the information on the panels used in the visitor’s center’s interpretation room, which tell the story of Azraq Oasis, the history of the area, the environmental stresses, and the RSCN’s conservation efforts to save these wetlands from disappearing.There is also a need to install new interpretation signs in the Azraq Wetland Reserve to introduce the Azraq oasis story and the RSCN’s conservation efforts to visitors during their walking tour as part of the eco-tourism activities designed at this reserve.


For more information, check it out!

Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature
Previous Newsletter:
Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
Website
YouTube
Instagram
Copyright © 2015 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo