Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
RSCN News
Clean-up Campaign in the Mount Nebo in Madaba
RSCN in cooperation with Jordan Tourism Board (JTB), and with the support of Cocacola and Marriott hotel have organized a cleanup activity in the Mount Nebo region in Madaba. This event was hosted by Tourism Development, Heritage of Madaba, Royal Rangers, and Madaba Municipality.
Click here to view photos >>>>
Over 60 Endangered Animals Seized on Borders so Far This Year
During the first half of this year, the Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN) and the Jordan Customs Department seized more than 38 birds and 38 animals that belong to locally and globally threatened species.
 
Regional Environmental News
Solid Waste Management in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia has been witnessing an industrial boom high population growth rates and more new cities causing higher levels of pollution and waste. Solid waste management is becoming a big challenge for the government and local bodies.
World Environmental News
Bottle Light Inventor Proud to Be Poor
Alfredo Moser's invention is lighting up the world. In 2002, the Brazilian mechanic had a light-bulb moment and came up with a way of illuminating his house during the day without electricity - using nothing more than plastic bottles filled with water and a tiny bit of bleach.
Meet The "Olinguito" The World's Newest Mammal
Described as a cross between 'a cat and a teddy bear' the olinguito was introduced to the world today becoming the first new carnivore to be discovered in the western hemisphere for 35 years.
 
Why Putting Gardens on Top of Buses Makes Total Sense
If you ever wanted to roll up a fistful of ethical practices into a single unit of living, breathing, carbon-neutral mass transit, try this one on for size: A landscape artist in Spain has put a garden on the roof of a bus.
 
BioBits
Tal Al Arbe'en Special Conservation
Area

 
This  Special Conservation Area (SCA) is within the Irano-Turanean bio-geographical zone. It covers an area of 0.181 km². It was established to conserve the only representation of Faidherbia albida in Jordan. It is located within the North Ghor Important Bird Area (IBA). Important records in the SCA include Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus.
 
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Ana tree
Scientific Name: Faidherbia albida

This species is restricted to the Tal Al Arbe'en Special Conservation Area in Jordan. Although several rumours about its origin were provided the RSCN research and survey section  revealed that it was introduced to the site earlier than thought. It is considered an important species for raising bees since is flowers provide bee forage at the close of the rainy season. 
Did you know!

Did you know that 31 species of plants, three carnivores, and ten species of birds were recorded in Tal Al Arbe'en Special Conservation Area! 

 
Environmental Tips

UAE has one of the highest per capita commercial energy consumption rates in the world. Reduce your energy use – this means less contribution to the emission of greenhouse gases which leads to Climate Change.
One of the RSCN Sponsorship Menu projects that you can support:

Bird Ringing at the Azraq Wetland Reserve (6,000 JOD)
Special rings are used for the bird ringing process. They come in different sizes to accommodate the various existing bird groups, differing based on the diameter of a bird’s tarsus. The tiny metal rings are marked with codes and serial numbers for identification and with the national address for the ringing scheme. Bird Ringing is one of the indicative conservation tools that contribute to the evaluation of the ecosystem status and the understating of birds’ migration globally.
The RSCN started a Bird Ringing Program in the Azraq Wetland Reserve several years ago, however, this program requires major development to reach international standards. This will include buying new rings and equipment and the use of specialized  experts.


For more information, check it out!
Wild Weekly Weekends
September 2013
Upcoming Events & Occasions
  • Every Saturday - Trip to Mujib Biosphere Reserve siq water trail
Previous Newsletter:
Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature

Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
Website
YouTube
Email
Copyright © 2013 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo