Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
RSCN News
Yemeni Water and Environment Minister Visits Ajloun Reserve
Yemen wants to benefit from Jordan’s experience in implementing environmental projects, the Yemeni Water and Environment Minister Abd Al Salam Razaz said at a meeting with the Jordanian Environment Minister.
 
184 Centennial Trees Destroyed by a Fire in Dibbeen 
A report on the damages of the fire has just been completed. It shows that 184 trees have been burned, of which 104 were Aleppo pines, 62 were oaks and 18 were maple trees. The reserve’s trees are very old, as their average age is 130 years.
Adventure Beckons Visitors at Mujib Biosphere Reserve
The Mujib Biosphere Reserve has reopened for another adventure season with additional safety measures in place to protect its visitors. The new safety measures have been introduced after that formation changes have been noticed in the water valleys during winter.     Read more >>>>
Local Environmental News
Mainstreaming Biodiversity Conservation in Tourism Development
A new project was launched by the Ministries of Tourism and Antiquities and of Municipal Affairs in cooperation with the province of Petra and ASEZA titled as “Mainstreaming Biodiversity Conservation in the Tourism Sector Development in Jordan”.
Regional Environmental News
Proposal to Set Up First Geological Park in Wadi Al-Mujib
Jordanian geologists proposed to experts from the UNESCO to build the first geological park in Wadi Al-Mujib based on its geological diversity, extending from the pre-Cambrian era, about 540 million years ago.
 

Read more >>>>
World Environmental News
99% Recycling – That’s the Swedish Way
Less than one per cent of Sweden’s household waste ends up in a rubbish dump. The rest is recycled in different ways. Sweden is one of the world leaders in waste management.

 
Rare 'hamster-sized' Java Mouse-Deer Born in Spain
A baby Java mouse-deer, one of the smallest hoofed animals in the world, has been born at a zoo in southern Spain. The newborn deer is "no bigger than a hamster" and weighs about 100 grams, according to the staff at Bioparc Fuengirola, in Andalusia.
Read more >>>>
BioBits
Enhancing the resilience of the Azraq basin community
 
The Royal Society for Conservation of Nature (RSCN) is implementing a project in Azraq entitled "Enhancing Resilience of Azraq Basin Community"
The project aims at contributing to the overall efforts in order to reduce the water over-pumping from the basin and to save it from dryness. The goals of the project are  : (1) improving access to safe water by rehabilitating water networks at the household level, (2) disseminating best practices to save water,  (3) using non-conventional water resources for agriculture, (4) raising crop patterns that consume less water and have high value in return. As such, this project will also improve the socio-economic conditions of the community itself and reduce poverty, with a special focus on women.
At the same time, the project will hold public awareness workshops targeting the community, and especially women and students, to raise their awareness about water scarcity, the Azraq basin and some of the climate change’s impacts and to promote advocacy on these issues.
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Nubian Nightjar
Scientific Name: Caprimulgus nubicus
 
The Nubian Nightjar is nocturnal and critically endangered in Jordan mainly due to habitat destruction. The species is known to be distributed along the southern rift valley from the Dead Sea south to Aqaba. The few records of this species are located in Wadi Fidan and Tassan spring. This animal is currently found in Fifa Reserve only. In 2014 were recorded 47 individual in Fifa. Thus, Fifa is the home of Nubian Nightjar in The Middle East.














 
Did you know!

The waste produced by one chicken in its lifetime can supply enough electricity to run a 100 watt bulb for five hours.
Environmental Tips
 
On hot days, run major appliances in the morning and evening, when A/Cs are not working as much as during the day.
One of the RSCN Sponsorship Menu projects that you can support:

World Wetlands Day (2,000 JOD)

As a member of the Ramsar Convention since 1977, the RSCN annually organizes lectures, awareness campaigns, and outreach activities in celebration of World Wetlands Day.  The purpose of these activities is to increase public awareness on the importance of wetlands and the Azraq wetlands in particular – on both a local and global level, especially in terms of its importance to migratory birds and to the Killifish –  Jordan’s only endemic species,  and further to inspire their support for the protection of this unique and threatened habitat.
 
For more information, check it out!
Wild Weekly Weekends
May 2014
Upcoming Events & Occasions:
  • Mujib Water Trails are now opening.
  • Rummana Campsite is opening in Dana Biosphere Reserve.
Previous Newsletter:
Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature

Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Website
Copyright © 2013 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo