Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
      عربي
     Join us | Contact us
RSCN News
Jordan Homestays Embrace Sustainable Tourism
From ancient olive trees to instinctive hospitality, Jordanians are using their natural resources to cultivate a sustainable tourist industry.


 
Burmese Python Confiscated in Jabal Amman’s Rainbow Street
Authorities have seized and confiscated a constrictor python whose owner was displaying it at Jabal Amman’s Rainbow Street over the weekend.


 
Kestrel Confiscated at Police Rangers in Aqaba
The Kestrel, which we received from the Police Rangers when they confiscated it as very young juvenile last month. Now she has very good health situation and try her wings to fly, but still has her food from Aqaba Bird Observatory.

Read more >>>>
Local Environmental News
Celebrating World Environment Day in Dibeen Forest Reserve
On the occasion of the World Environment Day marked on the 5th of June, the United Nations Environment Results Group chaired by the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) organized an “Environment Day in Dibeen Forest Reserve” on Sunday, 14th of June.      Read more >>>>
World Environmental News
Drought Killed Millions of Trees in California
An estimated 12 million trees across California’s forestlands have died over the past year because of extreme drought conditions, according to an aerial survey conducted April 8 -17 by the U.S. Forest Service.

Read more >>>>
Nine Lions Killed After Floods in Gujarat, India
Wildlife experts voiced anger at the death of nine endangered lions in floods in Gujarat, saying it showed that at least some of them should be relocated to preserve their numbers.


Read more >>>>
BioBits
Tulip (Tulipa agenensis DC.)


Perennial herb,15-30 cm long, red- orange. Bulb, 3-4 cm in diameter, scales brownish, papery, lined by brown velvet like hairs leaves 2-3 cm wide, glabrous, waxy, linear, with wavy margins. Flowers singles, 4-6 cm long, red-pale red, orange or yellowish, carried on a stalk up to 20 cm long, floral parts lanceolate, acuminate, each with a large black spot, bordered by yellow area at the inner base.
Habitat: mountains and natural forest, Irbid, Ajlon, Jarash, Salt, Amman, and Tafila.

Flowers between the months of March and April.
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Deciduous Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus ithaburensis

Quercus ithaburens is the national tree of Jordan Deciduous Oak Tree length of 5-8 m with a strong leg and forest, the flowers are arranged in floral raceme, with the installation of solid-like fruit cup. 
Flowers between the months of March and April.
Distribution in Jordan: Irbid, Salt and Amman.






 
Did You Know!

Did you know that the cuckoo is developing eggs in the nests of other birds, and takes the modern cuckoo hatching of movement inside the nest; even touches the relief located in the back with the other eggs or small chicks, and then climbs Cuckoo aspects of the nest with his feet Alqoatin, and tossed eggs and other chicks out the nest. It remains cuckoo repeats this movement; so totally devoid of other nest eggs and chicks, and remains the cuckoo chick alone to have all the food that brings parents alternatives.
Environmental Tips

By having the right temperature in the freezer (-18 degrees), refrigerator (approximately +5 degrees), and by dusting off the backs of these, electricity use is kept at a minimum.








 
Did you know that Egypt had the world’s first solar thermal power station in Maadi, Egypt (1913). 
Plant used parabolic troughs to power a 100 horsepower engine that pumped 6,000 gallons of water per minute from the Nile River to adjacent cotton fields. 
An RSCN Sponsorship Menu Project that You can Support:

Conservation Program of Azraq Wetland Reserve Habitats through Control of Reeds (3,000 JOD)
 
The reed cutting in Azraq Wetland Reserve is an essential management tool to avoid over accumulation of the reeds and to conserve the main characteristic habitat of these wetlands. Usually, reed cutting is done by hand, however, it can be accomplished by simple machines and tools, and hence it is important to provide Azraq Wetland Reserve with reed cutting tools and specialized long boots for water habitats in order for the reed cutting to proceed continuously.
 
For more information, check it out!
Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature
Previous Newsletter:
Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
Website
YouTube
Instagram
Copyright © 2015 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo