Copy
Trouble viewing the newsletter, click here
RSCN News
State of Jordan’s Birds report launched
The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN)—BirdLife in Jordan—has just launched a major report entitled as the State of Jordan’s Birds on the status of the country’s avifauna. 
 
Czech-funded falconry preservation project launched
The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN) and the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Jordan launched a project that seeks to support the introduction of falconry displays in the country.

Read more >>>>
USAID Grant to Develop Bird Watching in Jordan
Around twenty national guides will be trained and certified as highly specialized bird-watching guides under a new grant awarded by the USAID Economic Growth Through Sustainable Tourism Project to Baraka Consulting for Sustainable Tourism Development.
Read more >>>>
Local Environmental News
The eventual meltdown of the nuclear program in Jordan
Based on insider info, the meeting with the PM was good. all concerns were raised and promises made to form a committee to evaluate and investigate the issues of the program.


Read more >>>>
World Environmental News
12 incredible new species discovered in 2013

Every year, scientists add to the catalogue of life on Earth: discovering and describing species not previously known to exist.


 
Read more >>>>
Newfound Giant Dinosaur Ruled Before T. Rex
Tyrannosaurs reign as the most famous of all meat-eating dinosaurs. But they didn't always dominate, suggests the newly discovered bones of a massive carnivorous dinosaur that lived 98 million years ago.
 
BioBits
Jordan Badia ecosystem faced real danger

In 1990 the influx of refugees and their flocks (1.8 million sheep, goats, and camels) to Jordan during the Gulf war caused great damage to ecosystem services in the Badia and in particular to wildlife populations and their habitats as well as having an impact on the foraging resources for sheep and goat flocks.
















 
Picture of the Month
Common Name: Sand Cat
Scientific Name: Felis margarita

The sand cat is considered very rare in Jordan, it was recorded in two location. First recorded in Wadi Rum recent records were made by the research team at RSCN in the eastern desert of Jordan in an area dominated by small shrubs near Qasr Burqu. It lives in sand deserts and depressions. Areaswithout Acacia are its preferred habitats. Principal prey species are small desert rodents, to a lesser extent birds, reptiles and insects. Water requirements are sustained through absorption of moisture from prey kills.  
It is currently considered a data deficient animal, it’s rare. Probably due to its largely nocturnal lifestyle and secretive habits. It is extremely sensitive to human disturbance, habitat encroachment and competition from larger predators. Other threats include poisoning and baiting. This rare and beautiful species requires further study to identify the major threats affecting its population, as well as to undertake necessary protective measures to conserve them.
Did you know!

Did you know that there are 26 bats in Jordan. 25 of them eat insects and only one eats fruit –this is known as the Egyptian fruit bat. It is the biggest of these bats.
Environmental Tips

Before you travel, unplug your TV and VCR or other electronics that use electricity even when "off."

 
RSCN launches its 2014 Sponsorship Menu 

With the beginning of the new  year, many projects in nature conservation and local communities development are waiting to begin. In order to let them happen, your help is needed to spread the word and tell the people who can help about RSCN Sponsorship Menu.
 
Wild Weekly Weekends
January 2014
Upcoming Events & Occasions
  • Every Saturday - Trip to Azraq Wetland Reserve Azraq Village Biking Tour
Previous Newsletter:
Together,
We Can Help People Help Nature

Have Your Say
Send us your questions, comments or even photos to: member@rscn.org.jo
Join RSCN’s Team

Facebook
Twitter
Website
YouTube
Email
Copyright © 2013 RSCN, All rights reserved.
Information was sent to you by Public Relations - Membership Program member@rscn.org.jo, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSCN), Tel: +962 6 5337931/2 - Fax: + 962-6-5357618.
For more information visit www.rscn.org.jo